Activity Stream

RSS

Governor Beshear makes appointments to Boards and Commissions

Friday, 06 28, 2013

Kerri Richardson
Terry Sebastian
502-564-2611

FRANKFORT, Ky.– Gov. Steve Beshear has made the following appointments to Kentucky boards and commissions:

Gov. Beshear has reappointed Joseph R. Miller to the Kentucky Board of Architects to serve for a term expiring July 1, 2017. This order is effective July 2, 2013.

• Joseph R. Miller, of Madisonville, is a retired health care administrator. He represents citizens at large.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed the following members to the Hazard Community and Technical College Nominating Commission:

• Vera Hopper, of Hazard, is a retired nurse practitioner. Hopper shall serve as chair of the commission for a term expiring April 15, 2016.

• Greg R. Baker, of Hazard, is a self-employed dentist. Baker shall serve for a term expiring April 15, 2016.

• Wade M. Lindon, of Hazard, is an administrator at Eastern Kentucky Veterans Center. Lindon shall serve for a term expiring April 15, 2017.

Gov. Beshear has appointed Brandon W. Robinson to the Southeast Community and Technical College Board of Directors to serve for a term expiring Jan. 15, 2018.

• Brandon W. Robinson, of Hazard, is a weatherman at WYMT television. The appointment replaces Jennifer Jones, whose term has expired.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed the following members, effective July 1, 2013, to the Kentucky Radon Program Advisory Committee to serve for terms expiring June 30, 2017:

• Heather Robinson, of Lexington, is a program administrator and manager of clean indoor air partnership at the University of Kentucky. She represents the Kentucky Cancer Consortium.

• Erby Crofut, of Georgetown, is a self-employed home inspector. He represents the Kentucky Association of Radon Professionals.

Gov. Beshear has appointed David H. Allgood to the Hart-Supported Living Council to serve for a term expiring July 14, 2016.

• David H. Allgood, of Louisville, is the director of advocacy at the Center for Accessible Living. He represents persons with a disability. The appointment replaces Thomas J. Simmons, whose term has expired.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed the following members to the council, effective July 15, 2013, to serve for terms expiring July 14, 2016:

• Ava G. Heath, of Frankfort, is retired. She represents persons with a disability.

• Kimberly J. Johnson, of Frankfort, is a family support specialist for Kentucky state government. She represents advocates for persons with disabilities.

• Debra S. Sharon, of Lexington, is acting executive director and rural outreach coordinator at Bluegrass Technology Center. She represents family members of a person with a disability.

• Jean A. Isaacs, of Lexington, represents family members of a person with a disability.

• Phyllis A. Krall, of Louisville, is retired.

Gov. Beshear has appointed Paul W. Honeycutt to the Kentucky Traumatic Brain Injury Trust Fund Board to serve for a term expiring June 30, 2017.

• Paul W. Honeycutt, of Prestonsburg, is a retired assistant professor. He represents family members of an individual with a brain injury. The appointment replaces Mary Ann Swerczek, whose term has expired.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed Margaret D. Dubicki to the board to serve for a term expiring June 30, 2017.

• Margaret D. Dubicki, of Elizabethtown, is a neuropsychologist. She represents neuropsychologists.

Both appointments are effective July 1, 2013.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed Charles Allen Wilson to the Owensboro Community and Technical College Nominating Commission to serve for a term expiring April 15, 2017.

• Charles Allen Wilson, of Hardinsburg, is retired.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed Katherine C. Warner to the Kentucky Board of Licensure for Massage Therapy to serve for a term expiring July 16, 2016. This order is effective July 17, 2013.

• Katherine C. Warner, of Fort Thomas, is a massage therapist. She represents licensed massage therapists.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed Linda K. Breathitt to the Public Service Commission to serve for a term expiring July 1, 2017. This order is effective July 2, 2013.

• Linda K. Breathitt, of Lexington, is a self-employed energy adviser and a consultant for the Southern States Energy Board.

Gov. Beshear has appointed Paul See to the Kentucky Wireless Interoperability Executive Committee to serve for the remainder of the unexpired term ending July 22, 2013.

• Paul See, of Cold Spring, is a fire battalion chief at the Lexington Division of Fire and Emergency. He represents the Kentucky Association of Fire Chiefs. The appointment replaces Michael E. Gribbin, who has resigned.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed Marsha Taylor-Meyer to the Board of Registration for Professional Geologists to serve for a term expiring July 14, 2017. This order is effective July 15, 2013.

• Marsha Taylor-Meyer, of Louisville, is a hydrogeologist at Louisville Water Company. She represents geologists.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed Michael L. Harden to the Advisory Board for Veterans’ Affairs to serve for a term expiring Sept. 25, 2015.

• Michael L. Harden, of Harrodsburg, is retired from the military and a retired attorney and farmer.

Gov. Beshear has appointed Lanny Taulbee to the Kentucky Commission on Community Volunteerism and Service to serve for the remainder of the unexpired term ending Jan. 3, 2016.

• Lanny Taulbee, of Lexington, is a physical disabilities advocate at the Department for Aging and Independent Living. The appointment replaces Adam English, who has resigned.

Gov. Beshear has appointed the following members to the Endow Kentucky Commission to serve for terms expiring Sept. 30, 2014:

• Mark Campisano, of Prospect, is assistant director at Atlas Brown. He represents the Community Foundation of Louisville. The appointment replaces Sharon Receveur, whose term has expired.

• Arthur Saloman, of Lexington, is a financial planner. He represents the Bluegrass Community Foundation. The appointment replaces Buckner Woodford, whose term has expired.

• Jennifer L. Wethington, of Bowling Green, executive director at the Community Foundation of South Central Kentucky. She represents citizens at large. The appointment replaces Fontaine Banks, whose term has expired.

• Davette B. Swiney, of Elizabethtown, is vice president at Central Kentucky Community Foundation. She represents the Central Kentucky Community Foundation.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed the following members to the board to serve for terms expiring Sept. 30, 2014:

• Michael J. Hammons, of Park Hills, is an  executive at Kentucky Philanthropy Initiative. He represents the Northern Kentucky-Greater Cincinnati Foundation.

• Wynn L. Radford II, of Hopkinsville, is an agent at Higgins Insurance. He represents the Community Foundations of Christian, Todd and Trigg Counties.

• Anthony “Tony” Watkins, of Benton, is CEO at Community Foundation of Western Kentucky. He represents the Community Foundation of Western Kentucky.

• Michael W. Hobbs, of Ashland, is an attorney at McKenzie Woolery & Webb PSC. He represents the Tri-State Community Foundation.

• Jiten S. Shah, of Owensboro, is executive director at Green River Area Development District.

• Gerry F. Roll, of Busy, is executive director at Foundation for Appalachian Kentucky. She represents Community Foundation of Hazard and Perry County.

Gov. Beshear has appointed the following members to the Judicial Nomination Commission for the 28th Judicial Circuit and District:

• Robert L. Anderson, of Science Hill, is a retired educator. He shall serve for a term expiring Jan. 2, 2014.

• Paul Edwin Cummins, of Mount Vernon, is part owner of Cummins Lumber Mill. He shall serve for a term expiring Jan. 1, 2014.

• Lois Hatfield, of Nancy, is a retired educator. She shall serve for a term expiring Jan. 1, 2016.

• Bruce O’Neal Johnson, of Stanford, is a retired educator.  He shall serve for a term expiring Jan. 1, 2016.

Gov. Beshear has appointed the following members to the Reclamation Guaranty Fund Commission. This order is effective July 1, 2013. 

• Paul B. Horn, of Prestonsburg, is a mining engineer at Matrix Energy. He represents permittees that participate in the fund and have mined and sold over 1 million tons, but less than 5 million tons of coal. Horn shall serve for a term expiring July 1, 2017.

• Kenneth E. Allen, of White Plains, is general manager of coal mining at Armstrong Coal. He represents permittees that participate in the fund and have mined and sold more than 5 million tons of coal. Allen shall serve for a term expiring July 1, 2016.

• Henry Michael Ivey, of Hazard, is vice president at Locust Grove Inc. He represents permittees that participate in the fund and have mined and sold less than 1 million tons of coal. Ivey shall serve for a term expiring July 1, 2015.

Gov. Beshear has appointed Rep. Derrick Graham to the Southern Regional Education Board to serve the remainder of the unexpired term ending June 30, 2015.

• Rep. Derrick Graham, of Frankfort, is a state representative. The appointment replaces former Rep. Carl P. Rollins, who has resigned.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed Joseph U. Meyer to serve for a term expiring June 30, 2017.

• Joseph U. Meyer, of Covington, has served as secretary of the Education and Workforce Development Cabinet and is retiring June 30, 2013.

Gov. Beshear has appointed the following members to the Public Pension Oversight Board, to serve for terms expiring July 1, 2017:

• James M. “Mac” Jefferson, of Bowling Green, is a financial consultant with Hilliard Lyons LLC. He represents certified chartered financial analysts.

• Ronald J. Harris Jr., of Louisville, is an attorney and certified public accountant and is a vice president with King & Co. PSC. He represents individuals with retirement experience.

Gov. Beshear has appointed Rebekkah Bravo Rechter to the Kentucky Workers’ Compensation Board to serve for a term expiring Jan. 4, 2016.

• Rebekkah Bravo Rechter, of Louisville, is an attorney for the Kentucky Supreme Court. The appointment replaces Lawrence F. Smith, who is deceased.

Gov. Beshear has appointed the following members to the Parole Board to serve for a term expiring March 1, 2017: 

• Lelia A. VanHoose, of Lexington, is retired. She replaces Verman Ray Winburn, whose term has expired.

• Sharon L. Hardesty, of Lexington, is a sociologist at Eastern Kentucky University. She replaces Larry D. Chandler, whose term has expired.

Gov. Beshear designated that Jaye S. Jones, of Lexington, shall serve as chair of the board.


###