Activity Stream

RSS

Governor Beshear makes appointments to Boards and Commissions

Friday, 07 12, 2013

Kerri Richardson
Terry Sebastian
502-564-2611

FRANKFORT, Ky. – Gov. Steve Beshear has made the following appointments to Kentucky boards and commissions:

Gov. Beshear has appointed the following members to the Kentucky Board of Licensure of Marriage and Family Therapists to serve for terms expiring July 15, 2017. The order is effective July 16, 2013.

  • Marie S. Ruf, of Louisville, is a self-employed marriage and family therapist. The appointment replaces Stephanie K. Head, whose term has expired.
  • Mary Ellen Yates, of Louisville, is a licensed marriage and family therapist at Kassel and Associates PLLC. The appointment replaces Anthony A. Watkins, whose term has expired.

Gov. Beshear has appointed Albert J. Meier to the Kentucky Heritage Land Conservation Fund Board to serve for a term expiring July 15, 2016.

·Albert J. Meier, of Bowling Green, is a biology professor and preserve co-director at Western Kentucky University. He represents the Kentucky Academy of Science. The appointment replaces William H. Martin, whose term has expired.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed Paul M. Sheets to the board to serve for a term expiring July 15, 2016.

  • Paul M. Sheets, of River, is a self-employed chiropractor. He represents the League of Kentucky Sportsmen.

Gov. Beshear has designated Richard K. Kessler as chair of the board.

  • Richard K. Kessler, of Campbellsville, is a professor at Campbellsville University.

The order is effective July 16, 2013.

Gov. Beshear has appointed Douglas A. Marshall to the Motorcycle Safety Education Advisory Commission to serve for the remainder of the unexpired term ending June 30, 2015.

  • Douglas A. Marshall, of Georgetown, is an administrative branch manager at the Kentucky Transportation Cabinet’s Division of Driver Licensing. He represents the Transportation Cabinet’s Division of Driver Licensing. The appointment replaces Michael A. Scrivner, who has resigned. 

Gov. Beshear has reappointed Charles Ronald Lovan to the Kentucky Infrastructure Authority to serve for a term expiring June 30, 2017.

·Charles Ronald Lovan, of Union, is president and CEO of Northern Kentucky Water District. He represents the Kentucky section of the American Water Works Association.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed William David Denton to the Executive Branch Ethics Commission to serve for a term expiring July 14, 2017.

  • William David Denton, of Paducah, is an attorney at Denton and Keuler LLP. He represents the Attorney General’s Office. This order is effective July 15, 2013.

Gov. Beshear has appointed Brig. Gen. Benjamin F. Adams III to the Veterans’ Program Trust Fund Board of Directors to serve for a term expiring July 15, 2016.

  • Brig. Gen. Benjamin F. Adams III, of Lexington, is director of the joint staff, Kentucky National Guard. He represents members at large. The appointment replaces Pamela Luce, whose term has expired. The order is effective July 16, 2013.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed the following members to the board to serve for terms expiring July 15, 2016. The order is effective July 16, 2013.

  • Teddy W. Austin, of Prospect, is retired from the United States Air Force. He represents the American Legion.
  • Bobby R. Hazen, of Louisville, is retired for the United States Air Force. He represents the Disabled American Veterans.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed David B. Stevens to the Personnel Board to serve for a term expiring Jan. 1, 2017.

  • David B. Stevens, of Lexington, is a retired orthopedic surgeon.

Gov. Beshear has appointed Michael D. Howerton to the Louisville-Jefferson County Tourist and Convention Commission to serve for a term expiring Aug. 13, 2016. This order is effective Aug. 14, 2013.

  • Michael D. Howerton, of Prospect, is vice president and general manager of hospitality at White Lodging, Marriott of Louisville.

Gov. Beshear has appointed Mark E. Milburn to the Hemophilia Advisory Committee to serve for a term expiring Nov. 30, 2016.

  • Mark E. Milburn, of Louisville, is a pharmacist and health care administrator at KentuckyOne Health. He represents the Kentucky Pharmacy Association. The appointment replaces Danny Tsai, whose term has expired.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed Steven G. Dale to the Center for Pollution Prevention Board of Directors to serve for a term expiring July 15, 2016. This order is effective July 16, 2013.

  • Steven G. Dale, of Bagdad, is retired. He represents environmental protection community.

Gov. Beshear has appointed James M. Archer to the Electrical Advisory Committee to serve for a term expiring July 15, 2017. This order is effective July 16, 2013.

  • James M. Archer, of Louisville, is a manager and electrical engineer at LG&E-KU. He represents the public utility companies. The appointment replaces Michael T. Leake, whose term has expired.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed Arnold L. Hornback to the committee to serve for a term expiring July 15, 2017. This order is effective July 16, 2013.

  • Arnold L. Hornback, of Louisville, is an electrical inspector for Louisville Metro. He represents electrical inspectors.

Gov. Beshear has appointed the following members to the Statewide Independent Living Council:

  • Stephanie J. Sharp, of Owensboro, is a graduate student. She represents advocates of and for individuals with disabilities. The appointment replaces Nancy J. Perry, whose term has expired. Sharp shall serve for a term expiring May 20, 2016.
  • Paul McKee, of Lexington, is a social worker for the Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services. He represents advocates of and for individuals with disabilities. The appointment replaces Darrell Mattingly, whose term has expired. McKee shall serve for a term expiring May 20, 2016.
  • Marilyn D. Mitchell, of Scottsville, is executive director of the center for independent living at Disability Resource Initiative Inc. She represents directors of centers for independent living. The appointment replaces Pamela Roark-Glisson, whose term has expired. Mitchell shall serve for a term expiring May 20, 2016.
  • Peter A. Carmack, of Lexington, is a project assistant at the University of Kentucky Human Development Institute. He represents advocates of and for individuals with disabilities. The appointment replaces Deborah Blake, who has resigned. Carmack shall serve for the remainder of the unexpired term ending May 20, 2015.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed the following members to the council to serve for terms expiring May 20, 2016:

  • Benita J. Lind, of Union, is retired. She represents advocates of and for individuals with disabilities.
  • Jimmy S. Wise, of Richmond, is retired. He represents individuals with disabilities.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed William T. Reynolds to the Kentucky Board of Optometric Examiners to serve for a term expiring July 1, 2017.

  • William T. Reynolds, of Richmond, is an optometrist at Eye Care Center Optometrist PSC.

Gov. Beshear has appointed Mark Schmidt to the State Plumbing Code Committee to serve for a term expiring May 1, 2015.

  • Mark Schmidt, of Owensboro, is owner and remodeling contractor at Mark Schmidt Remodeling. He represents the Kentucky Home Builders Association. The appointment replaces Robert G. Fleenor, whose term has expired.

Gov. Beshear has appointed the following members to the Kentucky Office for the Blind State Rehabilitation Council:

  • Dennis R. Franklin, of Louisville, is a self-employed Kentucky Business Enterprise Program Blind Vendor. He represents business, industry, and labor. The appointment replaces Deloris K. Mathis, whose term has expired. Franklin shall serve for a term expiring June 30, 2015.
  • Jennifer B. Hall, of Salem, is a self-employed child care provider. She represents the National Federation of the Blind. The appointment replaces Kenneth W. Jones, whose term has expired. Hall shall serve for a term expiring June 30, 2016.
  • Carla S. Ruschival, of Louisville, is a self-employed meeting planner. She represents the American Council for the Blind. The appointment replaces James F. Shaw, whose term has expired. Ruschival shall serve for a term expiring June 30, 2016.
  • Theresa D. Thomas, of Lexington, is a development assistant at Bluegrass Council for the Blind. She represents the Bluegrass Council for the Blind. The appointment replaces LeLand P. Wiese, whose term has expired. Thomas shall serve for a term expiring June 30, 2016.
  • Gina Fugate, of Berea, is a vision impaired teacher for Madison County Schools. She represents members at large. The appointment replaces Joey L. Couch, whose term has expired. Fugate shall serve for a term expiring June 30, 2016.
  • Shirley Stivers, of Bellevue, is a receptionist at Northern Kentucky Community Action Commission Senior Community Service Employment Program for the National Council on Aging. She represents members at large. The appointment replaces Bess K. Douthitt, whose term has expired. Stivers shall serve for a term expiring June 30, 2016.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed the following members to the council to serve for terms expiring June 30, 2016.

  • George Stokes, of Frankfort, is self-employed vendor at the Capitol Annex through the Kentucky Business Enterprise Program. He represents Kentucky Licensed Blind Vendors.
  • Kevin Shurn, of Louisville, is owner of Superior Maintenance. He represents the Kentucky Workforce Investment Board.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed the following members to the Kentucky Board of Prosthetics, Orthotics, and Pedorthics to serve for terms expiring July 1, 2016:

  • Eric L. Miller, of Frankfort, is the director at Shriners Hospital Center for Orthotic and Prosthetic Care.
  • Sienna G. Newman, of Louisville, is an orthotist and prosthetist at Kentucky Prosthetics and Orthotics.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed the following members to the Public Advocacy Commission to serve for terms expiring July 15, 2017. The order is effective July 16, 2013.

  • Debra S. Miller, of Frankfort, is a policy analyst for the Council of State Governments. She represents the Kentucky Protection and Advocacy Advisory Board.
  • Michael D. Bowling, of Middlesboro, is an attorney. He represents the Kentucky Bar Association.
  • Darryl W. Durham, of Louisville, is an attorney at Weber and Rose PSC. He represents members at large.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed the following members to the Madisonville Community College Nominating Commission to serve for terms expiring April 15, 2017:

  • Ronald L. Sanders, of Madisonville, is the owner of Permco Inc.
  • Jack N. Morris, of Madisonville, is a public health director at Hopkins County Health Department. Morris shall serve as chair of the commission.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed Deanna L. Frazier to the Kentucky Board of Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology to serve for a term expiring July 15, 2016. This order is effective July 16, 2013.

  • Deanna L. Frazier, of Richmond, is a self-employed audiologist. She represents audiologists.

Gov. Beshear has appointed Karen O. Skaff to the Kentucky Board of Licensure for Long-Term Care Administrators to serve for a term expiring Jan. 12, 2017.

  • Karen O. Skaff, of Nicholasville, is a professor at the University of Kentucky. She represents educators in the field of allied health services. The appointment replaces Lori S. Gonzalez, whose term has expired.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed Barbara J. Lester to the board to serve for a term expiring Jan. 12, 2017.

  • Barbara J. Lester, of Frankfort, is retired. She represents citizens at large.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed the following members to the Kentucky Board of Licensure for Occupational Therapy to serve for a term expiring July 15, 2016. This order is effective July 16, 2013.

  • Laura S. Strickland, of Crestwood, is an occupational therapist and educator at Spalding University. She represents licensed occupational therapists.
  • Creasa E. Reed, of Lexington, is retired. She represents citizens at large.

Gov. Beshear has appointed Allison Emerson Jones to the office of judge of the Court of Appeals for the 6th Appellate District, Division 1.

  • Jones, of Prospect, is an administrative law judge for the Kentucky Department of Workers’ Claims.

Gov. Beshear has appointed Henry Stuart Johnson to the office of circuit judge for the 26th Judicial Circuit.

  • Johnson, of Baxter, is an attorney and former commonwealth’s attorney.

###