Activity Stream

RSS

KHS Announces 2013 Kentucky Junior Historical Society Conference and Kentucky History Day Winners

Friday, 05 10, 2013

Chelsea Compton
chelsea.compton@ky.gov
502-564-1792, ext. 4504

FRANKFORT, Ky. (May 10, 2013) — Students from around the Commonwealth were rewarded for their talents and research in history at the 51st Kentucky Junior Historical Society (KJHS) Conference and Kentucky History Day held at the University of Louisville.

Student activities included the impromptu exhibit contest, history test, quick-recall History Bowl and the Kentucky History Day contest. More than 600 students, parents and educators attended the events Friday, April 26, and Saturday, April 27.

 

Kentucky History Day is affiliated with National History Day, a yearlong academic program focused on promoting historical research by students in sixth through 12th grades. Kentucky History Day competitors work throughout the school year researching a personally chosen topic and present a final project as a dramatic performance, imaginative exhibit, multimedia documentary, website or research paper. Kentucky History Day winners have the opportunity to compete at the national level at the University of Maryland in June.

At the opening ceremonies, Madeline Abramson and Attorney General Jack Conway spoke to students about how to use what they learn from history to improve their community and about how the study of history can benefit the future. The weekend culminated in an awards ceremony with featured guests U.S. Reps. John Yarmuth and Brett Guthrie speaking about leadership, service to one’s community and why history matters.

Winners of the 2013 Kentucky Junior Historical Society Conference and Kentucky History Day Awards are as follows:

Campbell County

Logan Groneck, Edwin Gogzheyan, “The Gorbachev Reforms: The Fall of the USSR,” Highlands High School, first place, senior group website

Madeline Anderson, Rebecca Thome, Corrine Carnohan, Caroline Lembright, “Sigmund Freud and the Psychoanalytic Movement,” Highlands High School, first place, senior group performance

Allison Camm, “Motion Picture Production Code,” Highlands High School, first place, senior individual performance

 

Carroll County

Cartmell Elementary, winners, youth division History Bowl

Dylan Dermon, Cartmell Elementary, first place, youth division history test

Katie Osborne, Cartmell Elementary, second place, youth division history test

Andrea Searcy, Cartmell Elementar, third place, youth division history test

Deaton Oak, Luke Heveline, Dylan Dermon, Gavin Hunt, “Jackie Robinson: Breaking the Color Barrier,” Cartmell Elementary, first place, youth group documentary

Emily Blackburn, Katie Osborne, “Laura Clay: Hero to Women,” Cartmell Elementary, second place, youth group exhibit

 

Fayette County

Amir Abou-Jaoude, Henry Clay High School, first place, senior division history test

Amir Abou-Jaoude, Henry Clay High School, first place, senior division impromptu composition

Joanna Slusarewicz, “It’s a Jungle Out There: Upton Sinclair Turns the Tables on the Chicago Meatpackers and the Food Industry,” Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, first place, senior individual documentary

Sameer Ahmed, Ananth Miller-Murthy, “Stopping the Unstoppable: The Battle for Russia during World War II,” Winburn Middle School, first place, junior group documentary

Megan Slusarewicz, “Striking Back at Yellow Jack: How Colonel William Crawford Gorgas Eliminated Yellow Fever and Turned the Tide on Building the Panama Canal,” Winburn Middle School, first place, junior individual documentary

Ronit Kar, Ben Xie, Nisarg Patil, “The Fight for Freedom: Saratoga Turns the Tide,” Winburn Middle School, first place, junior group website

Bobby Bose, Rohith Kesaraju, Akhil Kesaraju, “Kristallnacht: The Beginning of Hitler’s Final Solution,” Winburn Middle School, second place, junior group website

Ella Jensen, “Freedom ¹ Free: The Story of the 1864 Expulsion at Camp Nelson,” Winburn Middle School, first place, junior individual website

Christopher Beebout, “No Turning Back: The Decision to Drop the Atomic Bomb,” Winburn Middle School, second place, junior individual website

Cici Mao, “A Spark in the Darkness: Citizen’s Role in the Denmark Occupation,” Winburn Middle School, first place, junior paper

Austin Li, “The Struggle for Education Equality,” Winburn Middle School, second place, junior paper

Shelby Amato, Kathleen Gibbs, “A Conservationist and a President: How a Camping Trip Changed the Life of a Man and His Nation,” Winburn Middle School, first place, junior group performance

Zane Jacobs, Alex Kehler, “Panama Canal,” Winburn Middle School, first place, junior group exhibit

Zsombor Gal, Kevin Liao, “Tear Down This Wall: The Fall of the Berlin Wall,” Winburn Middle School, second place, junior group exhibit

Rebecca Armstrong, “The Gold Rush: A Turning Point in History,” Winburn Middle School, second place, junior individual exhibit

Daryn Smith, Frankie Rice, “Title IX: Equality if Opportunity,” Winburn Middle School, Outstanding Sports History Project award, sponsored by the Kentucky Sports Authority

 

Franklin County

Nikitha Rajendran, “Women on the Homefront,” Elkhorn Middle School, second place, junior individual documentary

Riley Skaggs, “Battle of Perryville,” Bridgeport Elementary, second place, youth individual exhibit

 

Grayson County

Jacob Embry, “The Phonograph and the Birth of American Music,” Grayson County High School, first place, senior individual website

 

Green County

Josie Pruitt, Green County Intermediate, first place, youth division impromptu composition

Graysie Jaggers, Green County Intermediate, third place, youth division impromptu composition

 

Henderson County

Lizz Lepovsky, Henderson South Middle School, first place, junior division history test

Shelby Pendergraft, Henderson South Middle School, second place, junior division history test

Rebecca Robards, Henderson South Middle School, third place, junior division history test

Kaity Ankrom, Henderson South Middle School, second place, junior division impromptu composition

Ashley Mattingly, Henderson South High School, third place, senior division impromptu composition

David Littrell, Logan Thrasher, “The Television War,” Henderson South High School, first place senior group documentary

Trupte Patel, Caitlyn Kirchoff, “Women’s Fight to Victory: The 19th Amendment,” Henderson South High School, second place, senior group website

Shelby Buckman, “Psychology 101”, Henderson South High School, second place, senior individual website

Jesslyn Watson, Carolyn Mouser, “Voices of the Holocaust”, Henderson South Middle School, second place, junior group performance

Jacob Swanson, “Civil Rights”, Henderson South Middle School, first place, junior individual performance

Kayli Sutton, Shelby Pendergraft, “Lincoln and Slavery: The Fight for Equality,” Henderson South Middle School, Outstanding Political History Project sponsored by the Secretary of State

Jack Gaines, “Lincoln,” South Elementary School, Outstanding Exhibit Project award, sponsored by the Kentucky Museum and Heritage Alliance

 

Jefferson County

Jefferson County Homeschool Chapter, winners, senior division History Bowl

Julia Bache, “Lessons from Rosenwald Schools: A Remarkable Turning Point in American History”, Kentucky Country Day School, first place, senior paper

Katie Henning, “Women of the Manhattan Project: An Explosion in Many Parts”, Mercy Academy, second place, senior paper

J. Kevin Combs II, “Perryville: A Turning Point in the Battle of Kentucky,” Jefferson County Homeschool Chapter, second place, senior individual performance

Peggy Schnell, Casey McMahan, “The Great Chicago Fire,” Mercy Academy, first place, senior group exhibit

 Kassidy Kiesel, “World Wide Liberty: Spread By the Declaration of Independence,” Mercy Academy, first place, senior individual exhibit

Mary Robinson, “The Discovery of DNA: Climbing the Ladder of Genetic Innovation,” Mercy Academy, second place, senior individual exhibit

Noah Hiner, “The Hero History Almost Forgot: The Rise, Fall, and Resurrection of George Rogers Clark,” Hiner Homeschool, first place, junior individual exhibit

Sophia Goldberg, “U.S. Economy Full Steam Ahead,” Jefferson County Homeschool Chapter, first place, youth individual exhibit

 

Jessamine County

Aleah Archer, Connor Aubrey, “Dred Scott and the Case that Influenced the Civil War,” East Jessamine Middle School, second place, junior group documentary

 

Knott County

MacKenzie Doolittle, “Slavery,” Jones Fork Elementary, second place, youth individual documentary

Roderia Rhodes, Felix Frimpong, Matt Neace, Daniel Thompson, “Rosa Parks: The Montgomery Bus Boycott,” Cordia School, second place, senior group performance

Brysen Honeycutt, Lukas Ritchie, Cameron Jacobs, “Walt Disney: A Man and His Dream,” Hindman Elementary, first place, youth group exhibit

 

McCracken County

Meg Hancock, Teri Doss, Daly Spicer, “Shake It Up, Baby: The Beatles, 1964,” Paducah Tilghman High School, second place senior group documentary

 

Menifee County

Emma Roach-Barrette, “The Dead Double Agent,” Menifee County High School, second place, senior individual documentary

 

Metcalfe County                               

Summer Shade Elementary, winners, youth division impromptu exhibit Elizabeth Decker, Summer Shade Elementary, first place, youth division impromptu composition

William Philpott, Grace Lindsay, “Alexander Graham Bell: Inventor of the Telephone,” Summer Shade Elementary, second place, youth group documentary

Megan Thurman, “Garrett Morgan: Inventor of the Gas Mask and Traffic Light,” Summer Shade Elementary, first place, youth individual documentary

Elizabeth Decker, Kylie Milam, “Jane Todd Crawford,” Summer Shade Elementary, first place, youth group website

John Hammer, “The Battle of Gettysburg,” Summer Shade Elementary, second place, youth group website

 

Pendleton County

Phillip A. Sharp Middle School, winners, junior division impromptu exhibit

Phillip A. Sharp Middle School, winners, junior division History Bowl

Cullen Beard, Phillip A. Sharp Middle School, first place, junior division impromptu composition

MiKinley Grace Lustenberg, “9/11: The Day of Tragedy and Triumph,” Phillip A. Sharp Middle School, second place, junior individual performance

 

Pike County

Whitney DeBoard, Alyssa Hamilton, “Women’s “Suffer”age,” Pike County Central High School, second place, senior group exhibit

Tyler Syck, “With Nothing to Fear but Fear Itself: How F.D.R. Changed the Presidency,” Pike County Central High School, Outstanding Political History Project award, sponsored by the Secretary of State

 

Shelby County

Shelby Saddlebreds, winners, senior division impromptu exhibit

Luke Brown, Shelby County High School, second place, senior division history test

Jeron Russell, Shelby County High School, third place, senior division history test

Ben Brown, Shelby East Middle School, third place, junior division impromptu composition

Jeron Russell, Shelby County High School, second place, senior division impromptu composition

Jeron Russell, “How the White Sox Left a Black Spot on History,” Shelby County High School, Outstanding Sports History Project award, sponsored by the Kentucky Sports Authority

 

For more information, visit www.history.ky.gov/kjhs or contact Cheryl Caskey at 502-564-1792, ext. 4461 or cheryl.caskey@ky.gov.

 

-30-

An agency of the Kentucky Tourism, Arts and Heritage Cabinet, the Kentucky Historical Society, established in 1836, is committed to helping people understand, cherish and share Kentucky's history. The KHS history campus includes the Thomas D. Clark Center for Kentucky History, the Old State Capitol and the Kentucky Military History Museum at the State Arsenal. For more information about the Kentucky Historical Society and its programs, visit www.history.ky.gov.